Fremantle Stuff > people. See also: index with IMAGES.
See also: architects, artists, authors, books, clubs, harbourmasters, merchants, organisations, photographers, pilots, violent deaths.

People

Aberdeen, Lord
Lois Achimovich, playwright
G.C. Attfield, surgeon
Granny Adams, midwife
William Adams, veteran
Ian Alexander, FS
Josceline Amherst, MCC
William Angwin, politician
Jenny Archibald, mayor
Joseph Allen, architect
Edw. Fox Angelo, super
Harry Anstey, developer
Francis Armstrong, agent
Athanasios Auguste, restaurateur
Edward Back, pilot
Herbert Baker, butcher
H.C. Barnett, surgeon
Bashford family
John Bateman, merchant
Frederick Bell, VC
John Beresford, publican, suicide
John Bick, publican
Wallace Bickley, merchant
Horatio T. Birdbath, artist
Henry Blinco, warder
Alan Bond, businessman
Rev. G. J. Bostock, vicar
John Bowra, horologist
Henry Briggs, politician
James Broomhall, architect
Hugh Brophy, Fenian
Peter Broun, colonial secretary
Thomas 'Satan' Browne, prisoner
John Bruce, commandant
Bunning Brothers, timber merchants
Octavius Burt
John Butler, settler
Frederick Caesar, publican
Kate Caldwell, historian
Joan Campbell, potter
Bill Campbell, bookseller
Rob Campbell, architect 
Frank Cadd, mayor
W.A. Chamberlain, shipbuilder
Chipper family
Steve Cicerello, sailor
Emma Ciccotosto, singer
Billy Clare, journalist
Alexander Collie, surgeon 
Canon Collick, vicar
Daniel Congdon, mayor
Wm Congdon, dispenser
Owen Connor, pensioner 
Eric Edgar Cooke, killer 
Lancelot Cooke, educator
Wm Cooke, astronomer
Wm Crossman, supervisor 
George Curedale, vigneron 
Mark J. Currie, harbourmaster
Anthony Curtis, publican 
Frederick Dalgety, merchant
William T. Dance, captain
Geo Davidson, shipping
Ron Davidson, writer
Davies family
E.W. Davies, mad mayor
Evan Davies, poltician
Herbert Davis, architect
Arthur Diamond, MP
William Dixon, publican
Thomas Dixon, superintendant
Joseph Doonan, warder
John Dowson, writer
Matilda Drummond, storekeeper
Edmund Du Cane, supervisor
John Duffield, publican
James Dyson, pioneer
J.H. Eales, architect
Walter Easton, teacher
Murray Edmonds, town clerk
Tom Edwards, martyr
Theophilus Ellis, superintendent
Robert Fairbairn, magistrate
Polly Farmer, footballer
William Fauntleroy, gaoler
John Ferguson, businessman
Charles Finnerty, soldier
F.B.S. Flindell, warrior
E.H. Fothergill, mariner
Alex Francisco, merchant
Malcolm Fraser, magistrate
Chas Fremantle, founder
Mary Ann Friend, artist
James Gallop, theatre-owner
Peter Gallagher, Crimean War vet
Roger Garwood, photographer
John Gavin, murderer
William Geary, mariner
Frank Gibson, mayor
Scottie Gilmore, pilot
William Glyde, patriarch
Wm Temple Graham, lawyer
Edward Grain, RE
James Grave, hotelier
John Gray, soldier
Marjorie Green, JP
Albert Grigg, councillor
James Hagan, actor
Patrick & James Hagan, publicans
John Hampton, governor
James Harding, harbourmaster
Joshua Harwood, builder
Charles Harper, newspaperman
Alexandra Hasluck, historian
Paul Hasluck, GG
John Healy, farmer
Peter Hedland, mariner
Benjamin Helpman, sailor
Edmund Henderson RE
Sir William Heseltine, secretary
Patrick Hevron, mayor
J.A. Hicks, draper
Mary Higham, merchant
J.K. Hitchcock, historian
J.J. Talbot Hobbs, architect
Richard Honey, miller
Lionel Holdsworth, convict
Robert Howson, shipwright
George Hubble, suicide
George Humble, teacher
David Hutchison, historian
John Hutt, second governor
Fred Instone, stove-maker
Charles Irvine, harbourmaster
John Irvine, quarryman
Frederick Irwin, commandant
William Jackson, pilot
Jam Tarts, band
Greg James, sculptor

Moondyne Joe, outlaw
Joseph Johnston, pastor
Richard Jones, pioneer
Richard Jones ('Bull')
Tony Jones, sculptor
Frederick Jones, boatbuilder
William Jose, grocer
Abraham Josephson, pearler
Edward Keane, engineer
Arthur Kennedy, governor
Agnieshka Kiera, architect
George King, vicar
W.H. Kitson, MLC
Ingle Knight, writer
Theodore Krakouer, hostler
Elias Lapidus, hostler
Leslie Lauder, activist
Henry M. Lefroy, explorer
Barbara Lightly, teacher
James Lilly, shipper
Herbert Locke, mayor
Robert Menli Lyon [Robert Lyon Milne]
Lionel Lukin, pioneer
William Mackie, attorney
C.A. Manning, merchant
James Manning, clerk of works 
William Marmion, statesman
Patrick Marmion, whaler
Harry Marshall, polly
W.O. Mason, musician 
Frederick Mason, jeweller 
Charles May, jeweller 
Richard Meares, pioneer
Thomas Mews, boatbuilder
Midgegoroo, elder 
William Lane Milligan, medic
Georgina Molloy, botanist
G.F. Moore, explorer
W.D. Moore, merchant
(Mary) Ann Morrell, mother
Matthew Moss, mayor
Mulcahy Bros, hoteliers
William Nairn, Major, settler 
Henry Naylor, soldier
Edward Newman, politician
Charles Nixon, photographer
C.Y. O'Connor, engineer
C.L. Oldhsam, architect
John Boyle O'Reilly, Fenian
Izzy Orloff, photographer
Isaac Ostrovsky, dealer 
Tom Owen, pharmacist
William Owston, captain
Walter Padbury, pioneer
Henry Passmore, veteran
Frederick Pearse, superintendent
Pearse family
Thomas Peel, entrepreneur
Mary Ann Pengelly, teacher 
Brad Pettitt, mayor
Nic Perpitch, journalist
Pietro Porcelli, sculptor
James Port, miller
M.J.H. Porter, coachbuilder 
William Preston, sailor
Fanny Pulford, teacher
Carl Ratazzi, consul
James Read, pioneer
John Reddell, murderee
Martha Rendell, murderess
Richard Rennie, builder
Henry Reveley, engineer
Edward Robinson, farmer 
John S. Roe, surveyor
Louis de Rougement, conman
Henry Rous, admiral
Fanny Rudeforth, social worker
Charles Russell, harbourmaster
Russian Jack, prospector
Luigi Saccone (Gino)
Samson family
Sardelic family, market gardeners
Bon Scott, singer
Daniel Scott, harbourmaster
Thomas Scott, clergyman
George Seddon, academic
Sensitive New Age Cowpersons, band
George Seubert, hotelier
George Shenton, mayor, MLC
William Shenton, businessman
Barney Silbert, merchant
Jack Sheedy, footballer
Annie Sheedy, midwife
Rosa Smith, Sailors Rest
Elias Solomon, MP
John Snook, murderee
Samuel Speed, last convict
Oscar Stack, pastor
Paul Stange, writer
Edmund Stirling, printer
James Stirling, Governor
John Stokes, pensioner
S.M. Stout, photographer
Alfred Stone, justice
Jack Wong Sue, hero, musician
William Tanner, landowner
Neville Teede, academic, actor
George Temple-Poole, architect
John Thomas, shipowner
Robert Thomson, publican
William Timperley, superintendent
William Townsend, warder
Henry Trigg, civil servant
Albert Trivett, pilot
William Turton, minister
Paddy Troy, unionist
Arthur Turton, mayor
F.W.E. Tydeman, harbour
Henry Vincent, superintendent
Mick Vodanovich, publican
Reginald Wadham, merchant
Frank Ward, mariner
William Watson, merchant
Alfred Waylen, pioneer
Alfred Waylen (Jnr), doctor
John Weavell, merchant
Philip Webster, nurseryman
Annie Webster, wife
Laurence Welch, constable
Richard White, farmer
Josh Wilson, MP
Don Whittington, cr
J.B. Wittenoom, chaplain 
B.C. Wood, first mayor
Henry Wray, engineer
William E. Wray, mayor
Norm Wrightson, hairdresser
Sarah Woodward, old lady
Yagan, patriot
Henry Yelverton, timber merchant
Henry John Yelverton, MLC
Thomas N. Yule, pioneer

References and Links

Wiki23 September, 2020!-- #BeginDate format:Sw1 -->12 September, 2020- #BeginDate format:Sw1 -->12 September, 2020