Fremantle Stuff > Early Days

Early Days

Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Western Australian Historical Society

Volume 1, 1927-1931

PART 1
Reminiscences of Perth:
1. Mrs Edward Shenton, Perth, 1830-1840
2. Mrs J. B. Roe, Some old-time memories
3. James Kennedy, Perth in my boyhood
J. B. Hitchcock, Fremantle, 1829-49
The Battle of Pinjarra, 1834:
1. Mrs E. S. Ilbery, The passing of the Bibbulmun
2. Mrs J. E. Grose, The background to the encounter
3. Dr. J. S. Battye, The official records of the encounter
Australind:
1. E. Clifton, 'The founding of Australind': 38-45.
2. Mrs E. Chase, 'Early days at Australind': 45-54
Mrs E. D. Cowan, Letters of Early Settlers

PART 2
Guildford and the Swan:
1. Paul Hasluck, Guildford: 1827-1842
2. Canon Alfred Burton, Life on the Swan 85 years ago
3. Mrs W. Burges and Miss D. Cowan, Fashions in the ’Thirties
Horace Stirling, The Telegraph in W.A.
Mrs H. K. Maley and Mrs M. Farrelly, The Greenough District
The Rev'd Bro. Bede Lazaro, New Norcia
Dr. J. S. Battye, Perth Street Nomenclature
Mr and Mrs T. H. Ilbery, Adam Lindsay Gordon: His Connection with Western Australia

PART 3
Mrs E. D. Cowan, Early Social Life and Fashions
North-West History:
1. A. R. Richardson, A Survey
2. J. E. Hammond, The Disaster to the Clarkson Brothers, 1874
P. E. C. de Mouncey, 'Births, marriages and deaths records of Western Australia, with reference to other states, (Part 1)', 33-45.
Miss V. H. Ferguson, The Late Mrs John Withnell

PART 4
Paul Hasluck, The First Year in the North-West
Augusta in 1833: From the Diary of Mrs Nancy McDermott
W. G. Pickering, The Letters of Georgina Molloy

PART 5
P. E. C. de Mouncey, The historic duel at Fremantle between George French Johnson, a merchant, and William Nairne Clark, a solicitor, in the year 1832
Paul Hasluck, Early Settlers on the Murray
W. C. Thomas, Outlines of the Timber Industry in W.A.

PART 6
Mrs T. Pelloe, The York Road
Canon Alfred Burton, The diary of Joseph Hardey
C. H. Stone, The diary of Alfred Hawes Stone

PART 7
Mrs E. D. Cowan, Bishop Hale and Secondary Education
The Baxter Memorial
F. I. Bray, The Hentys at Swan River
Canon Alfred Burton, The Diary of Anne Whatley
C. H. Counsel, Pioneering the Gold Trail in the Kimberley and the North-West
H. P. Woodward, The Discovery of the Yilgarn
J. Stoddart, The Early Days of Coolgardie: Being the Short Experience of an Amateur Prospector
F. I. Bray, Prospectors’ Rewards

PART 8
E. C. Clifton, Music and the stage in the early days, (Part 1)
P. E. C. de Mouncey, 'Births, marriages and deaths records of Western Australia, with reference to other states, (Part 2)': 19-34.
J. M. McDermott, The Turners at Augusta, 1830-1850
The Whaling Tunnel, Fremantle
P. E. C. de Mouncey, Whaling in the Early Days
Miss D. C. Cowan, Woodbridge; The Building of Woodbridge
Paul Hasluck and F. I. Bray, Early Mills of Perth
F. I. Bray, New Light on the Johnson-Clark Duel
Membership, 1930

PART 9
Canon Alfred Burton, An Archdeacon on Tour, 1851
E. C. Clifton, Music and the stage in the early days, Part 2
Paul Hasluck, Farming in the Forties: The Burges Journals
Miss K. Caldwell, Fremantle street names
J. E. Hammond, The Builders of Perth
The Reminiscences of Mr Fred H. Moore
Mrs E. Chester, Early Days in Albany

PART 10
The Diary of Mary Ann Friend
Miss D. C. Cowan, The Voyage of the Warrior, 1829
Canon Alfred Burton, George Leake at Sea, 1829
Paul Hasluck, The Voyage of the Ivy, 1871
Mrs J. Cowan, Some Pioneer Women
P. E. C. de Mouncey, Historical Notes:
1. Governor Stirling’s Family
2. A Glimpse of Perth in 1829
3. The Round House, Fremantle
4. A Reference to the Early Newspapers of Western Australia
Chipper’s Leap
Reveley’s Mill

Membership, 1931

ILLUSTRATIONS, MAPS, ETC.
Plaque commemorating John Baxter
Locations on the Swan River, 1830 (map)
James Woodward Turner
J. W. Turner’s House at Augusta, ca. 1845
A View of Augusta, ca. 1835
The First settlement at Augusta (map)
W. K. Shenton’s proposed windmill (plan)
Reveley’s property in Perth (plan)
Perth in 1838, showing mill sites (map)

Volume 2, 1932-1936

Vol. 2 Part 11 1932
T.G. Heydon, The early Church in Western Australia
J.E. Hammond, The Perth waterfront
W.L. Owen, Some experiences of an early Goldfields warden in Western Australia
J.M. Drew, Early Northampton - an undenominational Church

Vol. 2 Part 12 1932
Mary G. Durack, An outline of North Australian history - from Cambridge Gulf to the Victoria River , 1818-1887
Malcolm Uren, Coasters in the earlies
Rodney Downey, Some early legal cases in Western Australia
K.M. Wood, A pioneer Pearler - reminiscences of John Wood
The late Mrs Edith Cowan, O.B.E.

Vol. 2 Part 13 1933
The Rev'd C.A. Jenkins, Early years of the Methodist Church in Western Australia
G.P. Stevens, The east-west telegraph,1875-7
Paul Hasluck, Glimpses of early Perth and Fremantle, 1829-1839
Descripton of Perth : contained in a Letter written by Archibald Sands, Esq. to his son in Melbourne, in 1859
Reminiscences of Hannah Properjohn

Vol. 2 Part 14 1933
P.M. Durack, Pioneering the East Kimberleys
Dr. Cyril Bryan, The earliest medical history of Australia
Alma Jephson, Mrs John Locke of Australind

Vol. 2 Part 15 1934
The Rev'd P.U. Henn, French Exploration on the Western Australian Coast
Paul Hasluck, Travels in Western Australia, 1870-74 - Extracts from the
journal of Thomas Scott
H.E.B. Gull, Gold at Guildford

Vol. 2 Part 16 1934
The Rev'd H.R. Trenaman, Port Gregory and Lynton
Kate Caldwell, The voyage of Francois Alesne de Saint Allouarn, 1771-72
D.C. Cowan, Notes on the early days of Rottnest
The Rev'd Canon A. Burton, 'Beginnings'

Vol. 2 Part 17 1935
Alfred Carson, The Perth Boy's School
The Rev'd C. A. Burton, Notes on three archdeacons - Thomas Hobbes Scott, John
Ramsden Wollaston, Matthew Blagden Hale
Katherine E. Shenton, The military ladies of Western Australia
The Rev'd P.U. Henn, The Tryal Rocks

Vol. 2 Part 18 1935
Dr. Cyril Bryan and F.I. Bray, Peter Nicholas Brown (1797-1846): First Colonial Secretary
of Western Australia (1829-1846)

Vol. 2 Part 19 1936
Robert Stephens, Major Edmund Lockyer
A.O. Neville, Relations between settlers and aborigines in Western Australia
S.F. Cusack, Horse racing in Western Australia

Vol. 2 Part 20 1936
F. I. Bray, George Clifton, 1829-1913
G.P. Stevens, Inauguration of the electric telegraph in Western Australia, 1869
W.L. Owen, The building of Jarman Island Lighthouse, 1888

Volume 3, 1938-1948

Vol. 3 Part 1 1938
Arthur Hicks, The Kimberleys explored - Forrest Expedition of 1879
Cape inscription: Dirk Hartog's visit
The voyage out
Mrs. T. Norrish & J.F. Hillman, Old Ettakup - early days on the Great Southern
including The life of Thomas Norrish and The Memories of Mrs Thomas Norrish
Dampier Memorial
Mrs W.G. Eastcott, Pioneers of Wagerup - building a South-West home
Round House Fremantle
Australind Memorial
Norman Bartlett, George Vancouver - charting the South Coast
Yanchep
Dircksey Cowan, Eastward From York - Lefroy Expedition of 1863
G.P. Stevens, Tragedy on the Nullarbor Plain
Alfred Carson, Henry Clay - A Western Australian Poet
A farmer of 1832

Vol. 3 Part 2 1939
John Masefield, The benevolent buccaneer - Dampier on our coasts
Alfred Carson, The Champion Bay country - historical highlights and personal reflections
Seventeenth century WA - how a Dutchman viewed it
E. Burgess, The Settlement at Australind
W. E. Bold, Perth - the First 100 Years - the story of the municipal development of our city
W.T. Fyfe, Surveying the rabbit proof fence - outline of explorations and surveys by the late Mr A. W. Canning
Lonely graves survey
C. Treadgold, Bushrangers in Western Australia: Incidents of '67
C. Burton, Francis Lochee - a versatile pioneer
Vlamingh's plate - query from Melbourne
G.P. Stevens, The Rev. Edwin Foley Parker

Vol. 3 Part 3 1941
The year in retrospect
C.J.W. Aspland, An unsolved mystery - the disposal of Baxter's bones
Sir John Kirwan, Early Goldfields Days - the discovery of gold at Coolgardie
C. Treadgold, The Greenough flood - a disaster of the eighties
P.U. Henn, The diary of Louisa Clifton - some unique impressions
Marshall Waller Clifton, Colonial gardens in Perth - a legislator's exhortation
Herzel W. Baker, Australian defence, and war continuing abroad
Alfred Carson, Imperial relations with Western Australia
Death of Mr. G.P. Stevens

Vol. 3 Part 4 1942
The year in retrospect
Sir John Kirwan, Gold discoveries of Kalgoorlie and the Golden Mile
Jane Adam, Memories of Adelaide Terrace
P.U. Henn, Memoirs of Henry Maxwell Lefroy, 1818-1879
H.W. Baker, The early days of Mahogany Creek
Cyril Bryan, 'Two little maids'
F.W. Bateson, The story of the Canning Stock Route
C.M. Harris, The Eastern Goldfields early explorers, 1863-1866 (H.M. Lefroy - C.C. Hunt)
F.J.S. Wise, Western Australian explorations

Vol. 3 Part 5 1943
Jubilee of Hannan's Gold Find: Settlers' difficulties, problems and dangers
The late Mrs. Mary Farrelly
Sir John Kirwan, Early days of the Legislative Council
A. Burton, Convicts in Western Australia
Centenary of the Roman Catholic Church
Jane E. Adam, Old St. Georges Terrace
M.E. Wood, First contacts made with Western Australian natives
Robert Stephens, History of the origin of the town of Albany and its street names
C.M. Harris, Early history of Eastern Goldfields (from the records of Greaves and Risely)
A Department of Archives: An urgent need

Vol. 3 Part 6 1945 (Feb)
Dirksey C. Cowan, The Introduction of Merino and Other Sheep to the Swan River Settlement
Kate Caldwell, The reminiscences of Mrs. Annie Morrison (1853-1942)
F. W. Bateson, The first Inter-School Rowing Race
A. Burton, The diary of O.P . Stables (1880-1889)
C.M. Harris, Pioneer women of the Goldfields
Norman Sligo, A christmas box 'for the Missus and the kids'
A. Burton, Migration to Western Australia (From a thesis of Dr. Merab Harris)
F.W. Bateson, Memories of Perth (1886-1893)
W.W. Abbett, Early history of the Perth Road Board
A. Burton, The diary of Anne Whatley

Vol. 3 Part 7 1945 (Dec)
A.H. Telfer (for S.H. Taylor), Western Australia's historical nuggets
W.L. Owen, Pilbara Gold Mines and others
C. Murray, Sir James George Lee Steere
Robert Stephens, The first growth of potatoes in Western Australia
R.L. MacKay, Early pastoralists in North-West Western Australia
C.M. Harris, The Margaret and the Murchison Fields
K. Caldwell, J. S. W. Parker and the Town of Dangin
J. Lawrence, Perth-Adelaide Telegraph Link, 1877

Vol. 3 Part 8 1946
Sir John Kirwan, The first Commonwealth Parliament
W.E. Bold, Looking backward
J.C. Peterkin, The finding of the Murchison Goldfields
M.G. Cammilleri, Fairlawn
Reminiscences of Mrs. K. Clifton
Dr. R.C. Fairbairn, Diary of Mary Bussell's Voyage in the "James Pattison"
F.W. Bateson, Murchison - 1894
Larry Cammilleri and the Brown Hill Mine

Vol. 3 Part 9 1947
Sir John Forrest (from Sydney Mail, 2 October 1912)
John K. Ewers, Governor Kennedy and the Board of Education
C.M. Harris, Water tragedy and triumph on the Western Australian Goldfields
Dom William, Bishop Salvado's work
Christopher W. Coppin, A North-West tragedy: the big blow of 1887
E.S. Whiteley, The birth and progress of insurance
G. Spencer Compton, Telluride discovery: early history of Kalgoorlie find

Vol. 3 Part 10 1948
J.E. Deacon, Captain Richard Goldsmith Meares and his times
Mrs C.C. Richards, Memories of a Goldfields mother
Gus Luck, Hon. David Wynford Carnegie
Rhodes W. Fairbridge, Some experiments in child migration
F.I. Bray, Murchison Goldfield discovery
A.C. Staples, Outline of history of settlement in Harvey District
Athole Stewart, Western Sussex
A.C. Angelo, Kimberleys and North-West Goldfields

Volume 4, 1949-1954

Vol. 4 Part 1 1949
Sir John Kirwan, The story of a Goldfields newspaper
Old Colonists' birthday scheme
Major E.M. Whittell, The visits of John Gilbert, naturalist, to Swan River Colony
K.O. Murray, From oar to diesel on the Swan (Part I & II)

Vol. 4 Part 2 1950
Sir John Kirwan, How Western Australia joined the Commonwealth
An appreciation of Mr. F.I. Bray
Robert Stephens, A sweet spot in an old Colonial Garden: the historical background of the site of the University of Western Australia
H.H. Wilson and A.S. Hill, "Weeloona - place of winds”
Clara Paton, Early days of Coolgardie
I.M. Spencer & C. Cammilleri, The memories of Mrs. Phoebe Christie
L. Glauert, Provisional list of aboriginal place names and their meanings
An interesting letter (Anne Leake to Miss Sykes, 3 Jan. 1830

Vol. 4 Part 3 1951
Sir Hal Colebatch, The Federation Campaign
In memoriam - Sir James Mitchell
Enid M. Russell, Early lawyers of Western Australia
John E. Deacon, Pioneering in the South-West - the story of Manjimup, Part 1
The Lee Steere Award for Western Australian history
R. Stevens, Builders of Albany: George McCartney Cheyne
A.W. Stewart, The Post Office in the early days

Vol. 4 Part 4 1952
John Bastin, The separation for Federation Movement - a reply to the late Sir John Kirwan
Miss D.C. Cowan - an appreciation
A.H. Chate, An account of the Cowcher Family: A pioneer family of our State
J.E. Deacon, Early years in Manjimup, Part 2
Leschenaultia Memorial
Williamina M. Ross, Votes for women in Western Australia
F. Devitt, I.O.U. and Bulong
Mrs Paul Hasluck [Alexandra Hasluck], The two Dawson families of Augusta and Busselton
G. Spencer Compton, The history of Norseman
Anne E. Murray-Gordon, Pioneering days in the Eastern Wheatbelt

Vol. 4 Part 5 1953
A.W. Stewart, Postal services on the Eastern Goldfields
A.H. Chate, The Williams
D. Mossenson, Separation Movement the Eastern Goldfields 1894-1904
G.G. Smith, Pioneer botanists of Western Australia
Rhoda Glover, Captain Symers at Albany
Dr. F.K. Crowley, Master and servant in Western Australia 1829-1851

Vol. 4 Part 6 1954
A.E. Crocker, The Early History of Balladonia
Dr. F.K. Crowley, Master and servant in Western Australia 1851-1901
Katanning memorial to Pioneer Women
In Memoriam - Mrs. C.M. Eggleston
Harriett and Mary Ann King: pioneer women
M.L. Auld, Fairfield and its founder: William Henry Graham
An early diarist, The Rev. John Ramsden Wollaston, M.A.
The origins of the Eastern Goldfields Water Scheme in Western Australia

Volume 5, 1955-1961

PART 1, 1955
Trevor Tuckfield, William Dampier - Where Did He Land?
A.C. Staples, The Prinsep Estate in Western Australia
Conference of Country Branches
A.C. Staples, Henry Charles Prinsep
In Memoriam - Miss K. Caldwell
Roy Mills, Boorara, 1895-1907
Roe Memorial
C.A. Glew, Waterfall (Golden Ridge)
Captain Owen, The Post Office in Western Australia During the First Fifty Years
Historical Exhibition

PART 2, 1956
H. Drake-Brockman, The Reports of Francisco Pelsaert
Dr. F.K. Crowley, Problems in Local and Regional History
G. Spencer Compton, Yilgarn and Coolgardie Railways
G. Spencer Compton, The Railway Came to Coolgardie
W.V. Fyfe, Exploration Surveys and Mapping in Western Australia in Recent Years
Margaret McAleer, Some Aspects of the Development of the Northern Wheat Belt

PART 3, 1957
Alexandra Hasluck, Lady Broome
The Visits of the Yacht Grootenbroeck to the Coast of the South-land in 1631
James H. Turner, Two Decades of Primary Production 1919-1939

PART 4, 1958
G. Spencer Compton, The Beginnings of Boulder, 6th August 1897
G. Spencer Compton, Personalities of Boulder
Dr. B.C. Cohen, Five Generations of Doctors Over 150 Years: The History of the Kelsalls
Robert Stephens, Builders of Albany: Alexander Moir, Merchant and Pastoralist
J.N. Rolfs, The Development of Church of England Schools in Western Australia: 1858-1958

PART 5, 1959
P.E. Playford, The Wreck of the Zuytdorp on the Western Australian Coast in 1712
R.E. Cranfield, The Lefroys at Walebing
Robert Stephens, Mingenew Story
Visible Memorials
Jean Lang, The Early Years of the Kalgoorlie Hospital

PART 6, 1960
Mrs. S. Dean Williams, Pioneering in the Goomalling District
Dom William O.S.B., Birth of the Catholic Church at Dardanup (Albany, Bunbury and the Vasse), with Topics of Colonial Interest
John Oldham and Ray Oldham, The Three Periods of Western Australia’s Colonial Architecture, Parts I and II

PART 7, 1961
A.E. Williams, History of the Teachers’ Union of Western Australia
Alexandra Hasluck, Yagan the Patriot, and Some Notable Aborigines of the First Decade of Settlement
Colonel Geo. F. Wieck, The Volunteer Movement in Western Australia
Robert Stephens, Nakina, Mokare, Waiter - Three Black Brothers of the King George's Sound Tribe of Aborigines
A.C. Staples, The First Ten Years in the Swan River Colony (Some Old Errors Corrected)
Report on Bolgart Branch Activities for 1959, 1960

PART 8, 1961
J.H.M. Honniball, The Tuckeys of Mandurah
James H. Turner, Where Was Abram Leeman' s Island?
Dom William O.S.B., A Survey of the Correspondence Between Bishop Salvado and John Forrest

ILLUSTRATIONS, ETC.
Figures:
Maps of the wreck-site of the Zuytdorp
Map of the shipping route from Holland to the East Indies
Plates:
The Zuytdorp wreck-site and a gully nearby
Types of coins found at the wreck-site
Console from the stern of the Zuytdorp
Model of the sister ships Padmos and Blydorp
Map of the various native tribal districts near Perth
Map of the coastline from Jurien Bay to Swan River

Volume 6, 1962-1969

PART 1
W.H. Anderson, Uncovering the Murchison
Robert Stephens, Possessory Lien—the First European Settlement, King George’s Sound, New Holland (1826-1831)
R.R.B. Ackland, A History of Wongan Hills
G.J. Kelly, A History of Mining in the Geraldton District

PART 2
Ray Oldham, The Reminiscences of William Wade
L.R. Marchant, William Dampier: Source Materials for his Somerset Years 1651-1674
G. Spencer Compton, Block 45: First Lease of Golden Mile—Registered 4th July, 1893: Seventy Years Ago
Robert Stephens, Thomas Brooker Sherratt: Albany Merchant, Bay-Whaler, Ship-owner and Self-Appointed Builder and Lay Reader of Albany's Octagon Church
Australia Day at Albany

PART 3
J.H.M. Honniball, The Church on the Goldfields: Pioneers of the Nineties
Cara Cammilleri, Memoirs of a Kimberley Prospector: F. W. P. Cammilleri 1886-1889
I. D. Heppingstone, 'The Story of Alfred and Ellen Bussell: Pioneers of the Margaret River': 33-45.
Rica Erickson, Early Days at Bolgart
Marcus Conrad, The Foundation of British Rule in the West: H.M.C.S. Amity and H.M.S. Success

PART 4
The Royal Western Australian Historical Society (Incorp.): The Society's 40th Birthday
The Rev'd. Fr. Martin Newbold, Thomas Braidwood Wilson: Surgeon-Explorer-Farmer
Bryan Gandevia, Medicine and the History of the Community
Cara Cammilleri, Anthony Curtis: Merchant and Trader, 1830-1853
A. C. Staples, Marshall Waller Clifton
Mildred Manning, Life of Ernest Albert Le Souef, V.D., B.V.Sc., F.R.Z.S., J.P.

PART 5
Mother Mary Albertus, The Irwin Story
Henrietta Drake-Brockman, The 350th Anniversary of Dirk Hartog's Landing on the Western Australian Coast: A Speech Delivered at Stirling House on 30/1/66
I.D. Heppingstone, Bay Whaling in Western Australia
Group-Captain Norman Brearley, Pioneering Development of Civil Aviation in Australia
Cara Cammilleri, Experiences on the North-West Goldfields, 1889-92: Second Portion of F.W.P. Cammilleri’s Reminiscences
Sheila McClemans, Archibald Paull Burt: First Chief Justice of Western Australia

PART 6
A Milestone (Commemoration of the Foundation of Perth)
Alexandra Hasluck, Murder on the Old Coast Road
Robert Stephens, John Wellstead the Elder, Pioneer Settler at Bremer Bay
Frank Larter, A Migrant of 1912: Recollections of England and Australia
E.S. Whiteley, H.M.S. Sulphur
Mother Mary Albertus, Some Personalities and Places of the Irwin District
Bonnie Hicks, Sir Alexander and Sir Thomas Cockburn-Campbell
The Australian Dictionary of Biography: Contributions by Members of the Society

Volume 7, 1969-1976

Vol. 7 Part 1 1969
Cara Cammilleri, Experiences on the Eastern Goldfields and mining Areas in South West Australia: Third Portion of F.W.P. Cammilleri's Reminiscences, 1892-1929
Phillip E. Playford and Isobel Pridmore, The Reverend C.G. Nicolay: a pioneer geographer, geologist and museum curator in Western Australia
I.D. Heppingstone, American whalers in Western Australian waters
Rose Watson, The Allnutts of Australind, Bridgetown and Augusta
The Rev'd. William McNair, A second look at the early years of methodism in Western Australia 1830-1855
Rica Erickson, Catherine Gavin's Story, 1839-1923: an Irish exile at Solomon's Well on the Old Plains Road
Dora Bulbeck, The P.&O. Company's establishment at King George's Sound, 1850-1880

Vol. 7 Part 2 1970
Cara Cammilleri, Reminiscences of F.W.P. Cammilleri: from apprentice to Second Mate: seafaring in the Merchant Service, 1878-1885
John A. Thomson, The Muir family: settlers in the Albany-Mt. Barker-Manjimup districts of the South West of W.A. - from 1844
Ivor T. Birtwistle, Royal W.A. Historical Society: recollections of its first decade (1926-1936)
The Rev'd E.W. Doncaster, The diocese of North West Australia

Vol. 7 Part 3 1971
Rica Erickson, T. N. Yule, Esq.: a gentleman of misfortune
W.H. Lamond, Five years in the Kimberley
Cara Cammilleri, Walter Padbury (1820-1907): pioneer pastoralist, merchant and philanthropist
Trevor Tuckfield, Early colonial taverns and inns (Part 1)
J.H.M. Honniball, The country tours of a colonial secretary
Colonial secretaries of Western Australia

Vol. 7 Part 4 1972
Ian D. Heppingstone and H. Margaret Wilson, 'Mrs John: the letters of Charlotte Bussell of Cattle Chosen, Part 1
B.K. de Garis, Some reflections on the problems involved in writing a history of the Australian Federation Movement
V.G. Fall, Cargoes of jarrah
W.R. Mills Local government of the Eastern Goldfields, 1894-1971
Eva Braid, Charles Fitzgerald Fraser of Dowerin and Esperance

Vol. 7 Part 5 1973

Rose Watson, James Woodward Turner of Augusta
Ian D. Heppingstone and H. Margaret Wilson, 'Mrs John': the letters of Charlotte Bussell of Cattle Chosen, Part 2
S.G. Demasson, Who owned Swan Location 61?
W. V. Fyfe, Travels in remote areas of Western Australia
I.D. Heppingstone, Whaling in Cockburn Sound and thereabouts

Vol. 7 Part 6 1974
Inside cover: The Water-wheel at 'Cheriton', Gingin
Rica Erickson, Jane Adams of Mangowine
The Rev'd Fr Martin Newbold, The Sisters of Mercy: first teaching Sisters in Australia
Ray Oldham, The Brooks family of Balbinia Station, Part 1
E.J.P. Joske, Captain Graham: colonist and coroner of Fremantle
Robert Bevacqua, Archaeological survey of sites relating to the Batavia shipwreck
J.G. Paterson, Book publishing in Western Australia

Vol. 7 Part 7 1975
cover & verso: The Old Government Offices
J.H.M. Honniball, E.H. Laurence, Stipendiary Magistrate, Part 1
Ray Oldham, The Brooks family of Balbinia Station, Part 2
A.S. Ellis, Montgomery of Claremont : The first fifteen years
Kathleen D. Napier, New Holland in Europe
The Rev'd E.W. Doncaster, Henry Wood Simpson
Eva Braid, John Septimus Roe: first explorer of the Wheatlands; the search for an inland sea
Trevor Tuckfield, Early colonial taverns and hotels (Part 2)
C.W. Cameron, The beginnings of pastoral activity east of and based on Champion Bay

Vol. 7 Part 8 1976
cover & verso: Royal visit to the Amity
Royal Albany
J.H.M. Honniball, E.H. Laurence, Stipendiary Magistrate, Part 2
John White, Henry Reveley, architect and engineer
Dr D.P. Leinster-Mackay, On the un-English character of Western Australian independent schools, 1846-1976
Peter Cowan, Edith Cowan
J.H.M. Honniball, The experiences of a migrant of 1875: the letters of Robert Lind
Dr C.T. Stannage, Uncovering poverty in Australian history
inside back cover: Articles in Early Days relating to Albany

Volume 8, 1977-1982

Vol. 8 Part 1 1977
cover The Society's Coat of Arms & verso
Sir Paul Hasluck, The founding of the Society: some personal reminiscences
A.C. Staples, The Prinsep dynasty, Part 1
Verna Glossop, The Properjohn family of Bunbury
T.W. Doyle, Bullock teams and their drovers in the South West
Sir Paul Hasluck, The early years of John Forrest
List of sovereigns, governors, administrators

Vol. 8 Part 2 1978
cover Houghton Homestead & verso
John A. McKenzie, An exile in Marble Bar: the diary of a Telegraph Lineman, 1919-20
P.H. Armstrong, The Aboriginal practice of firing the bush: the evidence of early newspapers
Neven Smoje, Shipwrecked on the North West Coast : the ordeal of the survivors of the Stefano
I.D. Heppingstone, Pioneer droving in the North West
Prue Joske, Lady Hackett's household guide
Louise Hoffman, A review of the Jewish press in Western Australia

Vol. 8 Part 3 1979
cover The Coat of Arms of Western Australia & verso
Rica Erickson, Those fabled firsts of the Swan River Colony
Paul Buddee, In search of authenticity
Mollie Bentley, The murder of Constable Patrick Hackett
John A. McKenzie, Wise man from the east: the educational career of Senior Inspector Miles
Christina Jeffery, Eucla

Vol. 8 Part 4 1980
Ray Oldham, cover The Barracks arch & verso
G.C. Bolton & Howard Pedersen, The Emanuels of Noonkanbah and Go Go
E. Braid, Explorer surveyors' classification work
W.J. Peasley, From de Grey to the overland telegraph line: the Forrest expedition of 1879
J.H.M. Honniball, Our first royal visitor: Prince Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh
Ruth Marchant James, The Presentation Sisters: unsung pioneers of education
David Hutchison, William Ernest Cooke, first government astronomer
C.H. Charlesworth, The origins of banking in England and Australia

Vol. 8 Part 5 1981
cover Bulk handling of grain in Western Australia: 50th anniversary
The Revd Bro. S.B. Keane, Pietro G. Porcelli, sculptor, 1872-1943
J. Gentilli, C. Stransky & C. Iraci, A review of the first century of Italian migration to Western Australia
F.J.A. Broeze, Western Australia until 1869: The maritime perspective, Part 1
Michael Nind, Sails and oars on the Swan, 1829 to 1849
Ann T. Whyntie, Sunset Hospital : its history and function
David Adams, 'Superior' boys schools in a pioneering community: the Swan River Settlement, 1829 to 1855
List of Affiliated Societies
List of members of the Society, 1981
J.G. Paterson, Book publishing in Western Australia

Vol. 8 Part 6 1982
Arthur E. Hartley, A teacher's role on a group settlement
Fred Cunningham, Memories of old East Perth
J.H.M. Honniball, The golden age of cinema in Perth
C.W.M. Cameron, R.E. Bush, Gascoyne explorer and pastoralist
Jenny Mills, Fifty years in business in Western Australia - Robert Bunning: A profile
G.G. Smith, Pioneer seashore botanists in Western Australia
F. J. A. Broeze, Western Australia until 1869: the maritime perspective, Part 2

Volume 9, 1983-1988

Vol. 9 Part 1 1983
covers: St. Patrick's Anglican Church, Mourambine
Professor R.T. Appleyard, Co-operative Bulk Handling, Limited, 1933 to 1983
Nancy Lutton, Bessie M. Rischbieth, O.B.E.: an oral history study
Sister Mary Albertus Bain, Some incidents in the heyday of pearling
Mrs. L.L. Miller, Overcoming the outback's isolation
Ruth Marchant James, Evelyn Pierrepont Erskine
A.C. Frost, Early West Australian newspapers
Jack M. Seabrook, John Seabrook of Brookton House
Rica Erickson, Eliza Tracey: A woman with a grievance

Vol. 9 Part 2 1984
cover: AMP Building, Perth
Professor G.C. Bolton, The strange career of William Beresford
Dr. Pamela Statham, The first (W.A.) Finnertys - father and son
Jennifer K. Zimmer, John de Mansfield Absolon of Perth and Fremantle
Ray Oldham, The Oldham family in Australia
Mollie Lukis, Pioneering in the Murchison and Gascoyne districts: The Campbell family
Dr. J. Gentilli, Western Australia 's Chinese immigration policy
Anne Atkinson, Some socio-economic aspects of the Chinese community in Perth 1900- 1920
M.K. Quartermaine, Some aspects of mining at Ravensthorpe

Vol. 9 Part 3 1985
cover: J.H., The Cloisters
Chris Jeffery, The Van Raalte Club
Lesley Vincent, Women doctors in Western Australia 1895-1950
Ruth McGrath, Migration to Western Australia from South Australia and Victoria 1890-1915
J.H.M. Honniball, The useful lives of James and Catherine Allen
Dr. Phillip E. Playford & Dr. Ian Ruddock, Discovery of the Kimberley Goldfield
Frank Davidson, Memories of a newspaper man
Greta Kuchling, Solomon Cook 1813-1871, blacksmith, shipwright, engineer and entrepreneur

Vol. 9 Part 4 1986
cover: The Royal WA Historical Society's Coat of Arms
Mary and John McKenzie, The museum of childhood 1969-1984
V. Chryssanthopoulou- Farrington, Odysseus finds home: the Castellorizian Greeks of Western Australia
Professor Leslie R. Marchant, William Dampier's significance in Australia's maritime discovery
Bill Warnock, The Australian moving image
Desmond A. Lambert, The Lionel Samson Story: a brief history of Australia 's oldest family business
Professor Reginald Appleyard, Vancouver 's discovery and exploration of King George's Sound
John Nairn, Ordeals and miracles in researching the life of Walter Padbury
Jean-Marie Volet, Some of the reasons which led to a night of terror in Kalgoorlie and Boulder on Monday 29 January 1934

Vol. 9 Part 5 1987
cover: Armorial bearings of the City of Fremantle
Nancy Lutton, Dear family: letters from Bessie Rischbieth
J.H.M. Honniball, The celebration of Queen Victoria 's Jubilee in Western Australia
Lloyd Nelson, The Great Southern Expedition of 1835
G.L. (Les) Johnson, The Parmelia Barque
Michael Nind, Henry Camfield's 'Burswood' and what became of it: a history of Burswood Island
Jack M. Seabrook, Yachts and yachtsmen on the Swan
Jean Lang, Before the Flying Doctor: the life and times of Dr. J.J. Holland
Ruth Marchant James, The illustrious Norths and their Perth descendants
Tresna Shorter, The working and living conditions of the labourers of the Public Works Department during the Depression 1928 -1934

Vol. 9 Part 6 1988
Professor Frank Crowley, Forrest the politician 1890-1918
Tatiana de Fircks, Costume in the early years of Western Australia
Dr. Douglas Markey, Common meals as cultural spoor - food in the Swan River Colony 1829-1850
Dr. Rica Erickson, If it hadn't been for the Murphys
Professor Leslie R. Marchant, The Baudin Expedition 1800-04 and the French scientific exploration of Australia
John A. McKenzie, The teacher as social pioneer
Ray Oldham, The Old East Perth Cemetery , 1829-1988
Nan Broad, Stock brands of the 19th Century

Volume 10, 1989-1994

Vol. 10 Part 1 1989
cover The Old Perth Gaol
Joan Brockman, Captain Pemberton Walcott
Jim Anderson, Liveringa: fable, fact, farce and failure
J.H.M. Honniball, The early ministry of the Rev'd John Beukers, 1896-1901
Doreen M. Renwick, Otto Lipfert: taxidermist to the Western Australian Museum 1894- 1942
William de Burgh, The stock route to Champion Bay
Cathie Clement, Monotony, manhunts and malice: East Kimberley law enforcement 1896-1908

Vol. 10 Part 2 1990
cover Proclamation tree
Tom Cullity, Vasse Felix Vineyard and West Australian wine growing
Judy Mitchell, The letters of Jack Carter Newman - 26 July 1915 to 3 June 1917
Rica Erickson, Lizzie's paradise
David Black, The centenary of responsible government in Western Australia
R. G. Parks, The Bunbury town survey - A surveyor's view
Freda Vines Carmody, A bishop for all seasons - the Rt Reverend C.L. (Tom) Riley
Dorothy Erickson, In search of Fred and Alfred - convict jewellers in Western Australia
W.T. Graham, Edward John Eyre, explorer - 150 Years later

Vol. 10 Part 3 1991
cover: J.H., Captain (later Admiral) Sir James Stirling, RN
William J. de Burgh, The Smith family and the steam mill
Jean Farrant, Music in Coolgardie, Kalgoorlie and Boulder 1892-1908
John A. McKenzie, 249 The first W.A. Council for civil liberties
Chris Fyfe, The early days of wool in Western Australia
Suzanne Jacobs, Drachms, draughts and drugs
Patsy Sharp, Honey eaters: children of some Western Australian governors and their society
John Moynihan, Telephony in Western Australia 1887-1987
Sylvia Hallam, Some little known aborigines of the 1830s in the Perth area
J.H.M. Honniball, From York to Hollywood : Enid Bennett and her family

Vol. 10 Part 4 1992
cover: C.B.F., The Eucla Telegraph Station
Mel Jarvis, The de'il's awa' wi' the exciseman
A.E. (Bert) Williams, Cecil Andrews, Director of Education
Wendy Birman, Sandgropers immortalized: the Australian Dictionary of Biography - a Western Australian conspectus
Bill Latter, The night of the stones: The anti-German riots in Fremantle, 1915
Barry Hanstrum, A history of tropical cyclones in the Southwest of Western Australia, 1830-1992
Ray Oldham, George Phillip Stevens

Vol. 10 Part 5 1993
Obituaries: Sir Paul and Dame Alexandra Hasluck
H. Bekle and J. Gentilli, History of the Perth lakes
Ian D. Heppingstone, A whaling family
Martyn Webb, John Forrest and the Western Australian goldrushes
Patsy Sharp, A fair place: Christ Church, Claremont, 1892-1993
Nan Broad, Murchison drought - and the reactions of two men
J.L. d'Espeissis, A.J. d'Espeissis, agriculturalist, 1860-1927
Gay Eivers, South-West Railways: the memoirs of Arthur Eivers
Judith Anketell, Walker in the wilderness: R.J. Anketell, surveyor
Rica Erickson, Alfred Carson: an exceedingly clever and learned man

Vol. 10 Part 6 1994
cover: C.B.F., Commisariat and Court
John A. McKenzie, 'Bullant' McIntyre of Southern Cross
A.C. Staples, Spanish colonial influence on Sir James Stirling
Andrew Thomson, John Thomson - forester and conservationist
Mary Mennicken-Coley, The German Community and the Nazi Party in Western Australia in World War II
R.D. Nicholson, Seats of justice - courthouses as places of history
Allan Watson, Wollaston and women
Ruth Marchant James, Fremantle: the man and his family
R.A. Joske, The establishment of the School of Medicine in Western Australia

Volume 11, 1995-2000

Vol. 11 Part 1 1995
cover: C.B.F., Geograph and Naturaliste - & verso
Leslie R. Marchant, Hyperion and the Satyrs - French monarchists and revolutionary scientists and Australian discovery 1791-1795: the achievements of the D'Entrecastreaux expedition
Patsy Sharp, Tom Fox: champion of the Fremantle lumpers
Leigh Edmonds, From muscles to machines: Main Roads Western Australia in the Second World War
Robert Pearce, French doctor-naturalists in Western Australia
Ray Acaster, British nuclear testing at the Monte Bello Islands
Martyn Webb, Death of a hero: the strange suicide of Charles Yelverton O'Connor
Kerry Evans, Transformations in cultural identity: displaced persons in Southern W.A. - Post World War II

Vol. 11 Part 2 1996
cover Early Days (70 years of the Journal) & verso
Sir Francis Burt, Our reluctant governor: Sir Benjamin Pine, Knight
Wendy Birman, A woman of some importance: Senator Agnes Roberston
Barrie King, The marvellous Corricks
William de Burgh, Phoebe Ruth Lefroy: a woman of determination
John Yiannakis, Kalgoorlie alchemy: xenophobia, patriotism and the 1916 anti-Greek riots
Joan Thorn, Benjamin Harvie Darbyshire
Christopher Fyfe, Shearing in the pastoral country
Marion Hercock, Landscapes, legislation and leisure: a comparative environmental history of the islands off the Metropolitan Coast

Vol. 11 Part 3 1997
Rica Erickson, An essay on farmhouses
Frank Crowley, Forrest and the Federal Constitution: centenary reflections
A.M. Clack, On with the show! : the story of a country picture show
James Cameron, Thomas Moody, James Stirling and Swan River
May Flanagan, Lying-in (Maternity) homes in Western Australia from about 1860 to 1960
John M. Clark, Lieutenant Benjamin Francis Helpman, R.N., and the Colonial Schooner Champion
Michael Nind, Towards a state archive in Western Australia, 1903-1945 379 George June Shenton, Shenton, The Elder, 1811-1867
Turner Lindsay Watson, Light railways in the South West of Western Australia

Vol. 11 Part 4 1998
Marian Brockway, The Dunns of Cocanarup
Neville Green, From princes to paupers: The struggle for control of aborigines in Western Australia 1887-1898
Dorothy Erickson, Gordon Holdsworth: craftman of distinction
John Selwood & Mark Brayshay, 'From one room to another in the Great House of the Empire': Devon and Cornwall Group Settlement in Western Australia
Tian Ming Cai, The history of the Chung Wah Association, 1905-1925
Helen Wallace, Mary Amelia Wollaston: a life of 'amusing contrast'
Sir William Heseltine, Problems with the prerogative

Vol. 11 Part 5 1999
Patricia Brown, Jane Austen lingers in Perth as seen through the Hillman Diaries
Jack Hoffman, The earliest Jewish doctors in Western Australia 1829-1920
Marolyn Hamilton, Germans from South Australia : the Beeck family in the Great Southern of Western Australia
Anne Carter, Thomas and Henry Carter: pioneers of York and Fremantle
Tony Stebbing, Thomas Hill Dixon: first superintendent of convicts in Western Australia
Amanda Curtin, 'Sacred and bright with flowers': the Bassendean War Memorial as a symbol of community values

Vol. 11 Part 6 2000
Gillian O'Mara, Infanticide at Wanneroo
Michael McCarthy, The Denison Plains Company and its people reassessed
Linley Chandler, The development of Yanchep Park as a tourist destination, 1901-1941
Marion Hercock, A history of hunting with hounds in Western Australia
Geoffrey Bolton, The greatest miracle of all: Western Australia joins the Federation
Richard G. Hartley, A century of water supply to the Western Australian Goldfields and wheat-belt from Mundaring Weir and the Kalgoorlie pipeline
Sir William Heseltine, A dance to the music of time: a look at political relations between Australia and Britain in the first century of Federation

Volume 12, 2001-2006

Vol 12 Part 1, 2001
Military display at Government House in 1863
David Black, Reflections on Foundation Day: Western Australia - past, present
and future
Ruth Marchant James, From byway to highway: the linking of port & capital
Jack Honniball, The Dual administrative establishments of the Imperial and Colonial
Governments in the convict era
Alison V Brain, Crawley Park and its occupants, 1829-1910
David Gardiner, James Gardiner: Politics, cricket and land sales
Graeme R. O’Neill, Claisebrook, East Perth
Islay Kelly, Perth Girls’ School, 1847-1962: A New heritage
Max Collins, From Mater Dei to Notre Dame

Vol 12 Part 2, 2002
Inside front cover: the Ondina in battle, November 1942
Awards to Ron Bodycoat, Enid Bull, Carole Stabb
Ronda Jamieson, The Daw family, storekeepers of Esperance and Ravensthorpe
Bruce Devenish, An ephemeral goldfields town: Bulong
Pamela Statham Drew, The making of a colonial governor: James Stirling
Reg Withers, A politician’s reflections of the Federal Movement
Reginald Appleyard, The Ondina saga, November 1942
Margaret Love, ‘Like a snail, unwillingly ...’: Colonial schools for colonial children
John Selwood, Seybert Hayward and the development of tourism in Western Australia
Sylvia J. Hallam, Peopled landscapes in South-western Australia in the early 1800s: Aboriginal burning off in the light of Western Australian historical documents

Vol 12 Part 3, 2003
Inside front cover: Portrait of Sir John Forrest by E. Phillips Fox
Award to Malcolm Higham
Lindsay J Peet, Two centuries of American links with Western Australia
Ron Chapman, A Century of bells: A History of change ringing in Western Australia
1901-2001
Dr Patricia Brown, Arthur James Diamond: a gentleman of scarce renown
Dr Ian Abbott, Aborigines, settlers and native animals: A Zoological history of the South-
west
Emeritus Professor Martyn Webb, John Forrest: Architect and founder of modern Western Australia
Geoffrey Miller, William Howitt: Wood carver, sculptor and furniture maker, 1846-1928
Anne Rogers, The Wongan Hills Hotel: A Case of State and community ownership
Dr Criena Fitzgerald, Sanatoria in Western Australia: The Institutional response to tuberculosis 1903-1940
Justice Robert Nicholson, The use of history in proving native title: a judge’s perspective
Dr Ann Genovese, The Use of history in native title: Historical perspectives
Rica Erickson, Fred Harvey and John Erickson: Two old prospectors

Vol 12 Part 4, 2004
Dr Leigh S.L. Straw, Scottishness in Colonial Western Australia: Individual expressions of identity, arrivals 1829-1850
Dr Shane Burke, Innovation and adaptability: The European archaeology of the Swan Valley
Dr Christine Sharkey, Rose Skinner, modern art, and the Skinner Galleries
Jim Anderson, Camballin: A West Kimberley development conundrum
Professor John Tonkin, Rogue Dean: The Remarkable career of Henry Frederick Mercer, Dean of Perth 1912-1917 and petty criminal
Lyall Hunt, Brian Jackson & Erna Forrester, The Minburra farmhouses and the Forrester family of Southern Cross
Bruce Devenish , The Squire of Walebing: Sir Henry Bruce Lefroy, KCMG, Premier of Western Australia1917-1919
Jack Honniball, Thomas and Sir Thomas Coombe, businessmen pre-eminent
Hendy Cowan, The Swan River Colony and the Cowan family

Vol 12 Part 5, 2005
Award of Fellowship to Thelma Christina Jeffery
Shapers of our present-day environment : an editorial
Hon Phillip Pendal, In praise of Oral History
Douglas Sellick, An Australian Bush Brother: The Journeys of Thomas Groser
Joseph Christensen, An Early Western Australian conservationist: The Romantic figure of José Guillermo Hay
Dr F.P.M. Malone, Dr Corlis & Dr Jull: Medical women in Nineteenth Century Western Australia
Frann Meredith, The Holiday camp at Turkey Point
Patricia Kotai-Ewers, The Furphy family in Western Australia: Upwardly mobile in Perth
Dr Nahid Kabir, Muslims in Western Australia: 1870-1970
Dr Neville Marchant, Documenting a flora: a history of the Western Australian Herbarium and its collections

Vol 12 Part 6, 2006
The integration of a place in the world: an editorial
Rica Erickson, Forty years of the Royal Western Australian Historical Society: 1936-1976
Nan Broad, The Eighty Mile Beach: false promise & harsh reality
David Dolan & Leigh O’Brien, Sir Walter Tapper and the Guildford Grammar School Chapel
Dr Ian Abbott, The islands of Western Australia: changes over time in human use
Lise Summers, The Botanic Gardens of Western Australia
Antonia J.M. Brok, The Commonwealth Investigation Branch in Western Australia 1919-1939
Anne Chapple, My grandfather’s house: the story of the Mount Hawthorn Anzac Cottage
Mary Anne Jebb, Jack Wherra’s boab nut carving: a cross-cultural history
Geoff Miller, Charles Conway: pioneer pharmacist of Geraldton & Wagin
Professor Geoffrey Bolton, Sir Paul Hasluck: the opportunities of his career

Volume 13, 2007-2012

Vol 13 Part 1, 2007
Anthony Bolt, A Yankee Sandgroper Priest: the Rev. Canon Dr Charles Groser
Gillian Lillyman, A passion for palms: the work of Henry Campbell
Hartley Slater, Anyone for croquet?: a history of the game in WA
Phillip Playford, Aboriginal & European discoveries of Australia
Steve Errington, Chasing leather and choosing a code: WA Football
Damayanthie Eluwawalage, Fashion and clothing in colonial Western Australia
Ruth Marchant James, Major John Fahey DSO: war chaplain and hero
Ian Hocking, Ports of Asia & the West Pacific: Fremantle as seaport city
Shane Burke, The Archeology of 'Clarence' a settlers camp from 1829-30

Vol 13 Part 2, 2008
Bruce Devenish, A most maligned man
Ruth Marchant James & Pamela Statham-Drew, The enigma of Mt Clarence: Woodman Point or Mt Brown
Sue Hart, Widows wise to opportunities
David Phillips, Bread of life
Ted Doncaster, Sainthood beneath us
Gwen Chessell, Searching for Alexander Collie
Mike McCarthy, Naked diving for mother-of-pearl
Pattie Watts, The deepest form of language
Philippa Newman, An artisan in wrought iron

Vol 13 Part 3, 2009
Jenny Gregory, Home and away: early portable housing
Ann Hunter, John Hutt: the inconspicuous governor
Carol Leigh, Bassendean: a rich and varied heritage
Gillian O'Mara, Pensioner guards at East Perth Cemetery
June Caunt, British migrants: from dream to reality
Sue Graham-Taylor, Reflections on the Swan River

Vol 13 Part 4, 2010
Ian Wood & Patrick Cornish, The Cornish: a rich seam in WA's heritage
Hilary Silbert, Silbert: much more than a name
Mark Valentine St Leon, To the golden west
Peter Enlund, George Rutledge: success and tragedy
Jo Pearson, Changing fashions in the Swan River Colony 1829-1929
Bob Reece, Eating and drinking at early Swan River Colony
Neville Green, J. B. Gribble: “Blackfellows’ friend"
Earle Seubert, The hidden community: Woodman Point quarantine station
Ruth Morgan, Settling seasons: climate and agrarian enterprise

Vol 13 Part 5, 2011
Steve Errington, Swan River newspapers and their editors
June Shenton Turner, Arthur Shenton: gentle defender
Bob Reece, 'A most singular man’: Robert Lyon Milne
James & Thomas O'Donnell, Louis Langoulant: a Frenchman in the colony
Bill Henderson, George Maxwell: bushman and naturalist
Dereck Pocock, The search for perfection: Western Australian postcards
Lenore Layman, Lou Henry Hoover in Western Australia
Patsy Millett, Mary Durack: the diarist


Garry Gillard | New: 16 July, 2020 | Now: 25 October, 2020