Fremantle Stuff > Fremantle Society > Committees

Fremantle Society Committees

2017

President: John Dowson
Vice President: Robert Bodkin
Treasurer: Jack Turnbull
Secretary: vacant
Committee: Adele Carles, Michael Finn, Adele Gaskin, Catherine Hammond, Agnieshka Kiera, Andrew Luobikis, Chris Williams

2016

President: John Dowson
Treasurer: Jack Turnbull
Vice President: Don Whittington
Secretary: vacant
Committee: Robert Bodkin, Helen Cox, Adele Gaskin, James Gregg, Agnieshka Kiera, Colin Nichol

2015

President: Henty Farrar
Remainder probably similar to 2014

2014

President: Henty Farrar
Treasurer: Jack Turnbull
Vice President: Roel Loopers
Secretary: Pam Hartree (until April; then vacant)
Committee members: Cathy Hall, Sophie Farrar, Chris Williams, Robert Bodkin, Nicolas Gurr, Teresa Rocchi (until May), Sam Wilson (from May)

2013

President: Henty Farrar
Treasurer: Jack Turnbull
Vice President: Cathy Hall
Secretary: Pam Hartree
Committee members: Roel Loopers, Sophie Farrar, Peter Zuvela

2012

President: Roel Loopers
Treasurer: Jack Turnbull
Vice President: Henty Farrar
Secretary: Pam Hartree
Committee members: Ron Davidson, Georgie Adeane, Cathy Hall, Don Whittington, Sophie Farrar, Bob Reece

2011

President: Jon Strachan
Treasurer: Jack Turnbull
Vice President: Henty Farrar
Secretary: Pam Hartree
Committee members: Michael Adeane, Nicolas Gurr, Cathy Hall, Roel Loopers, Don Whittington, Sam Wilson, Bob Reece

2010

Patron: Les Lauder
President: Ian Alexander
Vice-President: Henty Farrar
Secretary: Ruth Belben
Treasurer: Jack Turnbull
Committee members: Michael Adeane, Val Cousins, Ron Davidson, Dianne Davidson, Nicolas Gurr, Cathy Hall, Kate House, Mark Randell, Bob Reece, Don Whittington (also Membership Officer), Wendy Yorke

2009

Patron: Les Lauder
President: Ian Alexander

2008

Patron: Les Lauder
President: Ian Alexander
Vice President: Nicolas Gurr
Secretary: Cathy Hall
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Adele Carles, Christine Mathieu, David Hawks, Dianne Davidson, Jean Tonkinson, Ron Davidson, Val Cousins, Helen McLeod

2007

Patron: Les Lauder
President: Kris Kennedy, Ian Alexander
Vice President: Nicolas Gurr
Secretary: Cathy Hall
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Adele Carles, Anna O'Sullivan, Christine Mathieu, David Hawks, Dianne Davidson, Ron Davidson, Jean Tonkinson, Helen McLeod

2006

Patron: Les Lauder
President: Kris Kennedy
Vice President: Cathy Hall
Secretary: Vacant in Spring (other times of 2006?)
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Nicolas Gurr, Jean Tonkinson, Dianne Davidson, Christine Mathieu
Co-opted committee members: Henty Farrar, Helen McLeod, Jason Townes
Newsletter Acting Editor: Cathy Hall

2005

President: Cathy Hall

2004

Patron: Les Lauder
President: John Dowson
Vice President: Nicolas Gurr
Secretary: David Johnston
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Sam Atlas, Marilyn Dimond, Henty Farrar, John Baron Gordon, Geoff Graham, Cathy Hall, Helen McLeod

2003

President: John Dowson

2002

President: John Dowson

2001

President: John Dowson
Vice President: Nic Gurr
Secretary: Trevor Knowles
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Frank Acocella, Bryn Davis, Henty Farra, Adele Gaskin, John Baron Gordon, Sam Kyele, Bob Reece, Greg O'Sullivan, Teresa Rocchi

2000

President: John Dowson

1999

President: Ralph Hoare

1998

President: Ralph Hoare
Vice President: Bryn Davis
Secretary: Trevor Knowles
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Bruce Campbell, John Dowson, Adele Gaskin, Nicolas Gurr, Teresa Rocchi, David Utting

1997

President: Ralph Hoare
Vice President: Bryn Davis
Secretary: John Dethridge
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Adele Gaskin, Nicolas Gurr, Jurgen Hinrichs, Trevor Knowles, Teresa Rocchi, David Utting, Judith Wheeler, Leonie Deegan

1996

President: Ralph Hoare
Vice President: Nicholas Gurr
Secretary: John Dethridge
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Ron Davidson, Bryn Davis, Adele Gaskin, Jurgen Hinrichs, Trevor Knowles, Paddy Pemberton, Ken Posney, John Wearne, Judith Wheeler

1995

President: Ralph Hoare
Vice President: John Dowson
Secretary: John Richmond
Treasurer: Alessio Capelli
Committee members: Ron Davidson, Adele Gaskin, Trevor Knowles, Paddy Pemberton, John Dethridge, Bryn Davis, Michael Lees, John Wearne, Ken Posney, Alice Smith

1994

President: Ralph Hoare
Vice President: Ron Davidson
Secretary: Michael Lees
Treasurer: Paddy Pemberton
Committee members: Alessio Capelli, Bryn Davis, John Dowson, Adele Gaskin, Patrick Howard, Natalie Hug, Chris Jeffery, Trevor Knowles, Anne Rimes, John Wearne

1993

President: Les Lauder
Vice President: Ron Davidson
Secretary: Natalie Hug
Treasurer: Paddy Pemberton
Committee members: Ralph Hoare, John Dowson, Frank Cacavas, Patrick Howard, Anne Rimes, Trevor Knowles, Adele Gaskin, Phil Storey, Jenny Hood, Graham Giffard, John Wearne, Chris Jeffery

1992

President: Les Lauder

1991

President: Jenny Archibald
Vice President: vacant
Secretary: Ron Davidson/Elizabeth Atahan
Treasurer: Patrick Pemberton
Committee members: Tony Harris, Bob Hewitt, Ron Kennealy, Les Lauder, Patrick Howard, Phillip Gibbs, Alan Petersen, Len Poole, Bob Pokrant, Anne Rimes, Jo Taylor

1990

President: Jenny Archibald
Vice President: Dianne Davidson
Secretary: Ron Davidson
Treasurer: Patrick Pemberton
Committee members: Tony Harris, Ron Kennealy, Les Lauder, Shavda Pemberton, Alan Petersen, Bob Pokrant, Frank Schaper, Jo Taylor, David Wood

1989

President: Donald Whittington
Vice President: Dianne Davidson
Secretary: Elizabeth Atahan
Treasurer: Ann Forma
Committee members: Jenny Archibald, Bryn Davis, Margaret Hewitt, Les Lauder, Alan Petersen, Paul Roberts, Alice Smith, Andrew Smith, Bobby Wilson

1988

President: Brian Davies
Vice President: vacant
Secretary: vacant
Treasurer: vacant
Committee members: Elizabeth Atahan, Dianne Davidson, Bryn Davis, John Dethridge, David Hutchison, Jack Kent, Alan Petersen, Paul Roberts, Alice Smith, John Thornton

1987

President: Brian Davies
Vice President: David Hutchison
Secretary: Cynthia Baker
Treasurer: Tony Caranna
Committee members: Arthur Clive, Marie Davis, Shirley Silva, Alice Smith, Sylvana Caranna, Paul Roberts

1986

President: Christine Wheeler
Vice President: David Hutchison
Secretary: Brian Davies
Treasurer: John Kennedy
Committee members: June Boddy, Marie Davis, Ken Jackson, Helen Kennedy, Alice Smith, Liz West, Val Wheeler

1985

President: John Hickman
Vice President: Christine Wheeler
Secretary: Brian Davies
Treasurer: John Kennedy
Committee members: Mark Howard, Ken Jackson, Helen Kennedy, Les Lauder, Tim Mackintosh, Margaret Schwann, Alice Smith, John Watkins, Liz West

1984

President: Peter West/Fred Watson
Vice President: Carl Payne
Secretary: Reg Gordon
Treasurer: Brian Jeffries
Committee members: Alice Smith, Ken Jackson, Baden Pratt, Marie Scott, Christine Wheeler, Robyn O'Byrne, Victoria Hansen, Liz West

1983

President: Peter West
Vice President: Carl Payne
Secretary: Reg Gordon
Treasurer: Brian Jeffries
Committee members: Alice Smith, Ken Jackson, Baden Pratt, Marie Scott, Sue Lovell, Geoff Branson

1982

President: Baden Pratt
Vice President: Carl Payne
Secretary: Sue Rutherford
Treasurer: Brian Jeffries
Committee members: Reg Gordon, Ralph Hoare, Joy Lynas, Alice Smith, Elizabeth West

1981

President: Anthony Rutherford
Vice President: Ralph Hoare
Secretary: Sue Rutherford
Treasurer: Brian Jeffries
Committee members: Alyson Hulley-Jeffries, Joy Lynas, Carl Payne, June Philips, Baden Pratt, Ed Townes, Lindsay Wyatt, Alice Smith, Lavinia McCann

1980

President: June Boddy
Vice President: Richard Brouwer
Secretary: ?
Treasurer: Patricia Charlton
Committee members: Andrew Crabtree, Ralph Hoare, Alison Hulley-Jeffries, Brian Jeffries, Will Karmelita, Les Lauder, Joy Lynas, Carl Payne, June Philips, Honor Pusenjak, Ed Townes, Baden Pratt

1979

President: June Boddy
Vice President: Ralph Hoare
Secretary: Honor Pusenjak
Treasurer: Patricia Charlton
Committee members: Colin Bennett, Ken Brodie, Andrew Crabtree, Gerda Fowler, Bob Frayne, Ron Green Will Karmelita, Les Lauder, Fiona Mayes, Marie Scott, Bron Sibree, Ed Townes, Alyson Jeffries, Carl Payne, Diane Payne

1978

President: Les Lauder

1977

President: Les Lauder
Vice President: Gerry MacGill
Secretary: Diane Dwyer
Treasurer: Mark Staniford
Committee members: Richard Brouwer, Ron Davidson, Ted Hobson, Russell Hume, Michael Lefroy, Susan Lovell, Kenneth McPherson, Robyn O'Byrne, Rodney O'Byrne, Marie Scott, Jan Tiller, Fred Watson, Don Whittington, Ruth Wight-Pickin

1976

President: Les Lauder
Vice President: Don Whittington
Secretary: Diane Dwyer
Treasurer: Mark Staniford
Committee members: Dorothy Brooks, Richard Brouwer, Peter Grace, Ted Hobson, Gerry MacGill, Jan Newman, Robyn O'Byrne, Roger Pooley, Marie Scott, John White, Andrew White, Veronica White

1975

President: Les Lauder
Vice President: Helen Mills
Secretary: Ruth Wight-Pickin
Treasurer: Howard Shepherd
Committee members: Bill Anthony, Dorothy Brooks, Susan Croudace, Ron Hahn, Gerry MacGill, Keir Matheson, Olive Petherick, Roger Pooley, Marie Scott, Helen Tarry, Neville Teede, Ian Tucker, Andrew White, Veronica White

1974

President: Les Lauder
Vice President: Helen Mills
Secretary: Barbara Bennetts
Treasurer: Howard Shepherd
Committee members: Janet Burke, Lance Holt, Warren Kerr, Helen Mills, Neville Teede, Aileen Whitmore, Stan Cole, Hector Jackson, Martin Lowe, Robert Nelson, Patrick Troy, Marny Worth, Roy Edinger, Mary Kelly, Keir Matheson, Jan Ressing, David Young

1973

President: Les Lauder
Secretary: Barbara Bennetts
Treasurer: Howard Shepherd
Minutes Secretary: Jenny McNair
Committee members: Janet Burke, Lance Holt, Warren Kerr, Helen Mills, Neville Teede, Aileen Whitmore, Stan Cole, Hector Jackson, Martin Lowe, Robert Nelson, Patrick Troy, Marny Worth, Roy Edinger, Mary Kelly, Keir Matheson, Jan Ressing, John White, David Young

Presidents

1973-78 Les Lauder
1979-80 June Boddy
1980-81 Anthony Rutherford
1982 Baden Pratt
1983 Peter West/Carl Payne
1984 Fred Watson
1985 John Hickman
1986 Christine Wheeler
1987-88 Brian Davies
1989 Don Whittington
1990-91 Jenny Archibald
1992-93 Les Lauder
1994-99 Ralph Hoare
2000-04 John Dowson
2005 Cathy Hall
2006 Kris Kennedy
2007-10 Ian Alexander
2011 Jon Strachan
2012 Roel Loopers
2013-15 Henty Farrar
2016-17 John Dowson


Website by Garry Gillard