Fremantle Stuff > Early Days: Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Western Australian Historical Society

Early Days

Volume 4, 1949-1954

Vol. 4 Part 1 1949
Sir John Kirwan, The story of a Goldfields newspaper
Old Colonists' birthday scheme
Major E.M. Whittell, The visits of John Gilbert, naturalist, to Swan River Colony
K.O. Murray, From oar to diesel on the Swan (Part I & II)

Vol. 4 Part 2 1950
Sir John Kirwan, How Western Australia joined the Commonwealth
An appreciation of Mr. F.I. Bray
Robert Stephens, A sweet spot in an old Colonial Garden: the historical background of the site of the University of Western Australia
H.H. Wilson and A.S. Hill, "Weeloona - place of winds”
Clara Paton, Early days of Coolgardie
I.M. Spencer & C. Cammilleri, The memories of Mrs. Phoebe Christie
L. Glauert, Provisional list of aboriginal place names and their meanings
An interesting letter (Anne Leake to Miss Sykes, 3 Jan. 1830

Vol. 4 Part 3 1951
Sir Hal Colebatch, The Federation Campaign
In memoriam - Sir James Mitchell
Enid M. Russell, Early lawyers of Western Australia
John E. Deacon, Pioneering in the South-West - the story of Manjimup, Part 1
The Lee Steere Award for Western Australian history
R. Stevens, Builders of Albany: George McCartney Cheyne
A.W. Stewart, The Post Office in the early days

Vol. 4 Part 4 1952
John Bastin, The separation for Federation Movement - a reply to the late Sir John Kirwan
Miss D.C. Cowan - an appreciation
A.H. Chate, An account of the Cowcher Family: A pioneer family of our State
J.E. Deacon, Early years in Manjimup, Part 2
Leschenaultia Memorial
Williamina M. Ross, Votes for women in Western Australia
F. Devitt, I.O.U. and Bulong
Mrs Paul Hasluck [Alexandra Hasluck], The two Dawson families of Augusta and Busselton
G. Spencer Compton, The history of Norseman
Anne E. Murray-Gordon, Pioneering days in the Eastern Wheatbelt

Vol. 4 Part 5 1953
A.W. Stewart, Postal services on the Eastern Goldfields
A.H. Chate, The Williams
D. Mossenson, Separation Movement the Eastern Goldfields 1894-1904
G.G. Smith, Pioneer botanists of Western Australia
Rhoda Glover, Captain Symers at Albany
Dr. F.K. Crowley, Master and servant in Western Australia 1829-1851

Vol. 4 Part 6 1954
A.E. Crocker, The Early History of Balladonia
Dr. F.K. Crowley, Master and servant in Western Australia 1851-1901
Katanning memorial to Pioneer Women
In Memoriam - Mrs. C.M. Eggleston
Harriett and Mary Ann King: pioneer women
M.L. Auld, Fairfield and its founder: William Henry Graham
An early diarist, The Rev. John Ramsden Wollaston, M.A.
The origins of the Eastern Goldfields Water Scheme in Western Australia


Garry Gillard | New: 6 September, 2020 | Now: 6 September, 2020