Fremantle Stuff > Councils > Fremantle City Councillors

City Councillors

Fremantle became a City in the Centenary year 1929.
These are lists of councillors since then, beginning with Ewers' list.
See below for councils by year, 1973-2015 (most years).
See also: alphabetical list of councillors from 1895.

fcc

Fremantle City Council, October 2017
From left: Dave Hume, Hannah Fitzhardinge, Bryn Jones, Rachel Pemberton, Sam Wainwright, Ingrid Waltham, Andrew Sullivan, Brad Pettitt (Mayor), Jon Strachan, Jenny Archibald, Adin Lang, Doug Thompson, Jeff McDonald

ewers217

ewers218

John K. Ewers, 1971, The Western Gateway: A History of Fremantle, Fremantle City Council, with UWAP, rev. ed. [1st ed. 1948] Appendix 8: 217-218

List of councillors whose terms finished, or started, after 1970 — i.e. continuing from Ewers' list above — to 1983

This is typed by me from a list in the FHC, with the odd correction. It is not complete, only going up to the early 1980s, and could contains errors.

HE Long, 1948-74
WJ Hughes, 1952-73
JJ Sowden, 1958-79
RJ Staples, 1961-73
CP Rule, 1961-62, 1968-73
EK Fletcher, 1963-77
RE Higham, 1963-78
WA McKenzie, 1965-72
AR McKenzie, 1967- 71
FW Notley, 1967-75
OFE Stack, 1967-77
SM Stone, 1967-78

JA Minervini, 1968-83
SW Ryan, 1968-71
MH Bullen, 1969-75
JA Cattalini, 1969-1984
JD Green, 1971-76
RB Warren, 1971-83
F Portman, 1972-76
JE Hardie, 1973-76
LC Lauder, 1973-79
KJ Gleeson, 1974-83
JJ Maffina, 1974-76
DJ Whittington, 1975-87

PWG Newman, 1976-80
MI Standford, 1976-79
FJ Watson, 1977-80
AA Bain, 1978-81
CJ Glossop, 1978-84
NR Marlborough, 1979-85
BM Pratt, 1979-85
JT Clarke, 1980-83
CM Hughes, 1980-83/85?
L Hoare, 1981-82
JR Troy, 1981-87
GI Gallop, 1983-86
RD Grounds, 1983-84

Councils by year

The following lists of councillors are typed by me from my photographs of photocopied separate sheets in a manila folder in the FHC. I haven't done a thorough job of carefully identifying each sheet, and also some years are missing. In many cases there are more than one datasets for a given year, in which case I have included both as one, with names separated by a / . ... But it seems there is no summary list like this held in the Council offices, and this might have to do for the time being, until someone else does a better job.

FCC July 1973

Mayor: WA McKenzie
Councillors: MH Bullen (Deputy Mayor), JA Cattalini, F Del Rosso, EK Fletcher, JD Green, EJ Hardie, RE Higham, LC Lauder, HE Long, JA Minervini, FW Notley, F Portman, DJ Sowden, JJ Sowden, OFE Stack, RJ Staples, SM Stone, RB Warren; City Manager/Town Clerk: SW Parks

FCC c. 1975 (?)

Mayor: WA McKenzie
Councillors: MH Bullen (Deputy Mayor), JA Cattalini, RA Cotton, F Del Rosso, EK Fletcher, JD Green, EJ Hardie, RE Higham, LC Lauder, HE Long, JA Minervini, FW Notley, F Portman, DJ Sowden, JJ Sowden, OFE Stack, SM Stone, RB Warren; City Manager/Town Clerk: SW Parks

FCC1982

Mayor: WA McKenzie
North Ward
LC Geddes, G MacGill, RA Cotton
South Ward
JR Troy, JA Minervini, NR Marlborough
City Ward
CJ Glossop, RB Warren, BM Pratt
Hilton Ward
JL Boddy, JT Clarke, DJ Whittington (Deputy Mayor)

FCC1983

Mayor: WA McKenzie
North Ward
LC Geddes, G MacGill, RA Cotton
South Ward
JR Troy, JA Minervini, NR Marlborough
City Ward
CJ Glossop, J Hobson, BM Pratt
Hilton Ward
JL Boddy, G Gallop, DJ Whittington (Deputy Mayor)
Beaconsfield Ward
CM Hughes, DJ Sowden, ANF Whittington
East Ward
WS Latter, F Del Rosso, KJ Gleeson
City Manager: SW Parks

FCC1985

Mayor: JA Cattalini
North Ward
LC Geddes, G MacGill, RA Cotton
South Ward
JR Troy, JA Minervini, JR Hutchison
City Ward
L Palladino, J Hobson, BJD Conway
Hilton Ward
JL Boddy, DA Sowden-Overmars, PA Gorham
Beaconsfield Ward
PF Brunt, DJ Sowden, ANF Whittington
East Ward
WS Latter, AD Graham, P Tagliaferri
City Manager: IF Kinner

FCC1986

Mayor: JA Cattalini
North Ward
LC Geddes, G MacGill, RA Cotton
South Ward
JR Troy, JA Minervini, JR Hutchison
City Ward
L Palladino, J Hobson, BJD Conway
Hilton Ward
JL Boddy, G Gallop, PA Gorham
Beaconsfield Ward
PF Brunt, DJ Sowden, ANF Whittington
East Ward
WS Latter, AD Graham, P Tagliaferri

FCC1987

Mayor: JA Cattalini
North Ward
AR Petersen, G MacGill, RA Cotton
South Ward
RE Belben, JA Minervini, JR Hutchison
City Ward
L Palladino, J Hobson, BJD Conway
Hilton Ward
JL Boddy, DA Sowden-Overmars, PA Gorham
Beaconsfield Ward
PF Brunt, DJ Sowden, ANF Whittington
East Ward
WS Latter, AD Graham, P Tagliaferri

FCC 1988

Mayor: JA Cattalini
North Ward
AR Petersen, G MacGill, RA Cotton
South Ward
RE Belben, JA Minervini, JR Hutchison
City Ward
L Palladino, J Hobson, BJD Conway
Hilton Ward
JL Boddy, DA Sowden-Overmars, RM Graham
Beaconsfield Ward
PF Brunt, DJ Sowden, S Mackay
East Ward
WS Latter, AD Graham, F Del Rosso

FCC 1989

Mayor: JA Cattalini
North Ward
JM Kent, DH Thompson, RA Cotton
South Ward
RE Belben, PG Laskaris, JR Hutchison
City Ward
L Palladino, J Hobson, BJD Conway
Hilton Ward
JL Boddy, DA Sowden-Overmars, RM Graham
Beaconsfield Ward
HS Farrar, DJ Sowden, S Mackay
East Ward
WS Latter, AD Graham, F Del Rosso

FCC 1990

Mayor: JA Cattalini
North Ward
FJ Schaper, DH Thompson, RA Cotton
South Ward
LS Poole, PG Laskaris, JR Hutchison
City Ward
L Palladino, J Hobson, AM Rimes
Hilton Ward
JL Boddy, DA Sowden-Overmars, JL Cassells
Beaconsfield Ward
HS Farrar, PM Garbin, S Mackay
East Ward
HM Smedley, JK Archibald, F Del Rosso

FCC May 1992

Mayor: John A Cattalini
North Ward
Frank J Schaper, Doug Thompson, Ann Forma
South Ward
Len Poole, Susan Bennett-Ng, Joe Franchina
City Ward
Robert Hewitt, Andrew Sullivan, Anne Rimes

FCC 1993

Mayor: John A Cattalini
North Ward
Bryn Jones, Doug Thompson, Ann Forma
South Ward
Len Poole (Deputy Mayor), Susan Bennett-Ng, Joe Franchina
City Ward
Robert Hewitt/Sue Hoare, Andrew Sullivan, Anne Rimes
Hilton Ward
June Boddy, Deidre A Sowden-Overmars/Tom Samson, Ross Corkhill
Beaconsfield Ward
Henty Farrar, Morris Caputi, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
John Hedges, Jenny Archibald/Ian Thomson, Tony Macri

FCC 1994

Mayor: Jenny Archibald
North Ward
Bryn Jones, Doug Thompson, Ann Forma
South Ward
Len Poole, Susan Bennett-Ng/Helen Ayers, Joe Franchina
City Ward
Susan Hoare, Andrew Sullivan, Anne Rimes
Hilton Ward
June Boddy, Thomas Samson/Valerie Cousins, Ross Corkhill
Beaconsfield Ward
Henty Farrar, Morris Caputi, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
John Hedges, Ian Thomson, Tony Macri/Cheryl Song Loong
City Manager: Ray Glickman

FCC 1995

Mayor: Mrs Jennifer K Archibald
North Ward
Bryn Jones, Doug Thompson, Ann Forma
South Ward
Len Poole/Helen Ayres, Susan Bennett-Ng/Leonie Deegan, Joe Franchina
City Ward
Susan Hoare, Andrew Sullivan, Anne Rimes/Nick Rotondella
Hilton Ward
June Boddy, Valerie Cousins/Wayne Sgro, Ross Corkhill/Frank Acocella
Beaconsfield Ward
Henty Farrar, Morris Caputi, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
John Dowson, Ian Thomson, John Hedges
CEO: Ray Glickman

FCC 1996

Mayor: Mrs Jennifer K Archibald
North Ward
Bryn Jones, Doug Thompson, Ann Forma
South Ward
Len Poole/Leonie Deegan, Helen Ayres, Joe Franchina
City Ward
Susan Hoare, Andrew Sullivan, Anne Rimes/Nicola Rotondella
Hilton Ward
June Boddy, Valerie Cousins/Wayne Sgro, Ross Corkhill/Frank Acocella
Beaconsfield Ward
Henty Farrar, Morris Caputi, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
Ian Thomson, John Hedges, Cheryl Song Loong/John Dowson
CEO: Ray Glickman

FCC 1997

Mayor: Richard Utting
North Ward
Bryn Jones, Doug Thompson, Ann Forma
South Ward
Leonie Deegan, Helen Ayres, Geoffrey Graham
City Ward
Phillip Douglas, Andrew Sullivan, Nicola Rotondella
Hilton Ward
Tony Miosich, Wayne Sgro, Frank Acocella
Beaconsfield Ward
Henty Farrar, Morris Caputi, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
Nicola Cinquina, Ian Thomson, John Dowson
CEO: Ray Glickman

FCC 1998

Mayor: Richard Utting
North Ward
Bryn Jones, Doug Thompson
South Ward
Leonie Deegan, Geoffrey Graham
City Ward
Phillip Douglas, Nick Rotondella
Hilton Ward
Tony Miosich, Wayne Sgro (deputy mayor)
Beaconsfield Ward
Morris Caputi, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
Nick Cinquina, Ian Thomson

FCC 1999

Mayor: Richard Utting
North Ward
David Johnston, Doug Thompson
South Ward
Bruce Campbell, Geoffrey Graham
City Ward
Phillip Douglas, Juanita Brown
Hilton Ward
Tony Miosich, Wayne Sgro (deputy mayor)
Beaconsfield Ward
Joe Italiano, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
Nicola Cinquina, Rose Pinter

FCC 2000

Mayor: Richard Utting
North Ward
David Johnston, Doug Thompson (deputy mayor)
South Ward
Bruce Campbell, Geoffrey Graham
City Ward
Phillip Douglas, Juanita Brown
Hilton Ward
Tony Miosich, Wayne Sgro
Beaconsfield Ward
Joe Italiano, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
Nicola Cinquina, Rose Pinter

FCC 2001

Mayor: Peter Tagliaferri
North Ward
David Johnston, Doug Thompson (deputy mayor)
South Ward
Bruce Campbell, Helen Hewitt
City Ward
Phillip Douglas, Juanita Brown
Hilton Ward
Tony Miosich, Wayne Sgro
Beaconsfield Ward
Joe Italiano, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
Rose Pinter, Kathy Anketell

FCC 2005

Mayor: Peter Tagliaferri
North Ward
Doug Thompson, Bob Williams
South Ward
Jon Strachan, Geoff Graham
City Ward
Les Lauder, Steve Gorman
Hilton Ward
Bob Smith, Alice King
Beaconsfield Ward
John Alberti, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
Brad Pettitt, John Dowson (Deputy Mayor)

FCC 2006

Mayor: Peter Tagliaferri
North Ward
Doug Thompson, Bob Williams
South Ward
Jon Strachan, Geoff Graham
City Ward
Les Lauder, Steve Gorman
Hilton Ward
Bob Smith, Alice King
Beaconsfield Ward
Shirley Mackay, John Alberti
East Ward
Brad Pettitt, John Dowson (Deputy Mayor)

FCC 2007

Mayor: Peter Tagliaferri
North Ward
Doug Thompson, Robert Fittock
South Ward
Jon Strachan, Georgie Adeane
City Ward
Les Lauder, Donna Haney
Hilton Ward
Alice King, Bill Massie
Beaconsfield Ward
John Alberti, Shirley Mackay
East Ward
Brad Pettitt, John Dowson (Deputy Mayor)

FCC 2015

Mayor: Brad Pettitt
North Ward
Doug Thompson, Robert Fittock
South Ward
Jon Strachan, Andrew Sullivan
City Ward
Rachel Pemberton, Simon Naber
Hilton Ward
Bill Massie, Sam Wainwright
Beaconsfield Ward
Dave Hume, Josh Wilson (was Deputy Mayor; resigned to become MHR)
East Ward
Dave Coggin (temp Deputy Mayor), Ingrid Waltham

References and Links

FCC website.


Garry Gillard | New: 8 October, 2015 | Now: 3 November, 2017